Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

KCHS Students Compete at the FHSU Tech Fair

Story image 1_0
5ae77b04e6a84

On April 27, 2018, Kiowa County High School loaded up the trailers with Industrial Arts projects and made the trip to Fort Hays State University for their annual Western Kansas Technology Education Fair.  Once again, Mr. Kern's students did an outstanding job on their projects and brought home a number of awards from the event.  The full results of the Tech Fair can be found below.  Be sure to scroll to the bottom of the page to see a few photos of some of the student projects that were on display.  

 

FHSU Tech Fair Results

Juniors:

  • Cale Thompson
    • Corner Gun Cabinet – Blue Ribbon and Medal, Cale also received the 2nd most votes for the Fred Ruda Legacy Award (for the second year in a row)
  • Willam Scott
    • Barrister Bookcase – Blue Ribbon
  • Eli Francis
    • Hope Chest (Blue Ribbon) and Piano Bar (Red Ribbon)

Sophomores:

  • Brandon Boyles
    • Bed with Drawers (Blue Ribbon & Medal) Best Sophomore Woodworking Certificate
  • John Gwin
    • Gun Cabinet (Blue Ribbon)
  • Seth Lingafelter
    • Bookcase with Secret Gun Slide Out (Blue Ribbon & Medal)
  • Ashlind Gumpenberger - Hall Tree w/ 2 Secret Gun Slide-outs (Blue Ribbon and Medal), Fred Ruda Legacy Award for the People’s Choice of projects at the fair
  • Cooper Zenger
    • Card Table with additional Dining Table Top (Blue Ribbon & Medal) Cooper also received a number of votes for the Fred Ruda Award
  • Gage McDonald
    • Rustic Hickory Bed with Drawers (Blue Ribbon & Medal)

Our school’s sophomore projects were each other’s toughest competition and the judge kept walking from one to another, to another trying to pick the best.  After the show he told me he could have picked any one between Gage, Ashlind, Brandon, and Cooper and defended his choice.  He was very impressed with them.

Freshman:

  • James Brack
    • Coffee Table (Blue Ribbon)
  • Mason Dean
    • Coffee Table (Red Ribbon)
  • Gracie Gray
    • Coffee Table (Blue Ribbon & Medal)
  • Sarah Hubert
    • Coffee Table (Blue Ribbon)
  • Logan Rugg
    • Coffee Table (Blue Ribbon & Medal)
  • Parker Stauth
    • Coffee Table (Blue Ribbon)
  • Jesus Solis
    • Coffee Table (Blue Ribbon)
  • Luke Ballard
    • TV Stand (Blue Ribbon & Medal)
  • Tina Banman
    • Dresser (Blue Ribbon & Medal) Best Freshmen Woodworking
  • Elijah Fulton
    • Coffee Table (Blue Ribbon)
  • Makenna Merhoff
    • Cedar Chest/Table (Blue Ribbon)

 

Brandon, Seth, John, and Logan also took 4th place in the Technology Challenge Competition

 

All These students did a great job this year.  I have never had kids as self-motivated, self-sufficient, and care as much about getting things done right on their projects as some of the students listed above.  Some of them are way farther along and know way more than I did, even when I started teaching.  I look forward to seeing what this group does in the future. - Mr. Kern